Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy – protecting your personal information is important to us. 

This Privacy Statement sets out information about Calibre Group Limited and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (“Calibre”, “we”, “our”, “us”) and the way in which we have implemented the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”)) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). 

It explains how our Australian entities collect and manage your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) on our Calibre Group and our subsidiary company websites. It does not cover personal information of our employees. 

Personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and perform our functions, as otherwise permitted by law. Where relevant, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • title
  • postal and / or street address
  • email address
  • phone numbers
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • education
  • qualifications
  • experience
  • social media details
  • IP address
  • server
  • details of services you have enquired about
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us or our representatives.

We may also collect information that is not personal and does not identify you or anyone else e.g.; anonymous responses to surveys or information with respect to how users engage with our website.

We retain electronic and physical records in accordance with Australian law and in accordance with our document retention policies. 

How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly through our business interactions. This might include:

  • through your use of our website
  • through your use of our social media accounts
  • during verbal or written conversations between you and our representatives
  • through your subscriptions
  • through your submission of a form or application to us
  • through your participation in an event held or sponsored by us.

We may also collect personal information from third party websites linked to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of third party sites and recommend you review their privacy policies. Calibre disclaims all liability arising from or in connection with third party websites. 

Cookies

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a cookie to your computer. Typically, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns and determine which areas of our website have been visited. We use this information to improve our user experience.

Calibre extends the same privacy protection to your personal information whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or warn you when cookies are being used however, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience cookies offer.  

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information about you so we can perform our business activities and functions and provide the best possible customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide products and services to you
  • send communications requested by you
  • answer enquiries and provide information or advice to you
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our websites 
  • assess the performance and improve the operation of our websites
  • perform administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control and research of Calibre Group Limited, their related bodies corporate, contractors and service providers
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date
  • process and respond to any concerns you raise.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect, or in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Act.  

We will only use or disclose personal information or information generated by cookies in accordance with specific provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of our websites and as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement. 

To whom may we disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, registry providers, mailing houses, payment processors, professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to spammers or direct marketing operators.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, regulations, courts, government agencies, such as Australian Securities and Investments Commission, law enforcement bodies such as Australian Federal Police, and other regulatory bodies. We may also disclose personal information in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of our websites, or in connection with legal action regarding injury to our websites or Calibre’s rights or property. 

We will notify you as soon as practicable if there is an unauthorised disclosure of your personal information. We will also notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of any data breach as soon as practicable. 

Marketing Communications

We may send marketing material to current and prospective clients in order to communicate information about the products and services that we provide and about our upcoming events. These products or services may extend beyond those provided by us and include those of third parties. We will provide marketing communications to you unless you opt out of this type of communication. 

You may opt-out of receiving marketing material by sending an email or letter to the attention of our Chief Privacy Officer: 

Chief Privacy Officer
Calibre Group Limited
Level 2, 50 St Georges Tce
PERTH  WA  6000

Email: privacy@calibregroup.com

How to access and correct your personal information

Calibre takes all reasonable precautions to ensure personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date however, the accuracy of that information depends largely on the information you provide. 

Calibre recommends you:

  • advise us of any errors in your personal information or if the personal information is incomplete or irrelevant
  • keep us updated with changes to your personal information such as your name or address. 

You have the right to ask for access to personal information we hold about you. We will provide access to the information unless there is a lawful reason not to. If you would like to access your personal information, you must request it in writing for security reasons, to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Calibre Group Limited
Level 2, 50 St Georges Tce
PERTH  WA  6000

Email: privacy@calibregroup.com

Complaint Resolution

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, or in relation to an Australian Privacy Principle or code breach, you should email or post a letter directly to our Chief Privacy Officer: 

Chief Privacy Officer
Calibre Group Limited
Level 2, 50 St Georges Tce
PERTH  WA  6000

Email: privacy@calibregroup.com

We take your privacy concerns seriously. We will endeavour to respond within 78 hours to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We will endeavour to handle your complaint within 30 business days. 

If you are unsatisfied with our response or the handling of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au. 

Transfer of your personal information overseas

We take active steps to ensure any organisations we disclose your personal information to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or is subjected to laws that are substantially similar to Australian Privacy Principles. You acknowledge that those organisations may disclose your personal information to their overseas service providers and contractors for the purpose of providing us with a service. 

There are some circumstances where your personal information is disclosed outside of Australia including for information management, technology support services and storage purposes such as cloud computing. Where we transfer your personal information outside of Australia, you consent and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Act. 

The countries where these disclosures occur are primarily United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, India, Singapore and United Kingdom. This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time depending on whom we engage to supply us with services, and whom we work with. We will endeavour to update this list on a periodic basis. Third parties to whom we provide your personal information may be located in countries including the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, India, Singapore and United Kingdom. 

Where we use a service provider that hosts personal information in other countries, we take steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to ensure that the host protects privacy.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation

To the extent we offer goods and services to people in the EU, or collect, process or store data tied to EU citizens, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies.

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that by providing us with your personal information, or by using Calibre’s websites, you accept this Privacy Statement. 

This is the current Privacy Statement and replaces any other Privacy Statement to date.

Calibre may at any time vary its Privacy Statement by publishing a varied Privacy Statement on its websites, and posting notice of the change on any of its websites. The new Privacy Statement will apply to information we collect after the date we post the change on our website.

If you do not agree with the change, you must not provide us with your personal information, use our websites and ask us to delete your personal information. 

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au.  


This document was last updated on 24 September 2018.